Immigration Consultant Agency | Immigration Lawyer

How to obtain an Australian Citizenship?

March 2nd, 2009

People choose to transfer to other country because they wish to enhanced their life and have a good life outside their own country. And immigrating to the country like Australia is a good and better start.
Thus, individuals wishes to go their seek advices and arrange their papers as they can possibly do. First step is following the rules and guidelines given by the said country. As time goes by people tends to realize that applying to other country is very complicated but attaining the visa is an overwhelming results.

In applying for an Australian Citizenship, migrants can apply in two categories. One is conferral with general eligibility and conferral with other situations.You may automatically be an Australian citizen by birth or adoption or, after applying for Australian citizenship, by descent or conferral.

When we say conferral-general eligibility, it means that people are required to pass a test and meet the general eligibility requirements before they will apply for an Australian Citizenship by conferral before applying. When the time comes that you already meet the general eligibility requirements for an Australian Citizenship before applying.

Unlike conferral- other situations, is you are not required to pass a test if you are aged under 18 years or an aged under 18 years or person pr individuals who suffer from a permanent loss or substantial impairment of hearing, speech, or sight or if you have a permanent physical or mental incapacity that means you are not capable of understanding the nature of its application.

The only thing you can do is to meet the certain eligibility requirements before applying. There are also people who are born overseas to a parent who lost Australian citizenship on acquisition of another citizenship is they are eligible for Australian citizenship by conferral.

Another instance is that spouses of an Australian Citizen, it is not easy for them to migrate in and obtain permanent residence. In order to be eligible for an Australian citizenship, the spouse of an Australian citizen should comply with the requirements and meet the guidelines of the Australian immigration. The spouses and the Australian citizen should have permanent residents in Australia and secure all the requirements needed by the country. Both of them should live overseas together and last is they are eligible people to stay in Australia.

Migrants Range of Visa Options in Australia for Visitors

February 27th, 2009

People who want to visit Australia for a holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, and visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes.

Visa Options

ETA Visitor

It is designed for individuals who are outside Australia and want to for holidays, recreation, tourism, and informal studies or training. But there’s no visa application charge for this visa but for service charge only. Good thing is you can stay for up to three months on each visit within a 12 month period from the date of grant.

Tourist Visa

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation purposes or to visit family and friends. This visa may also used for supplementary short-term non-work purposes including study for less than 3 months. This visa is available to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia. The span of time of your stay in the country and number of entries granted will depend on the purpose of the visit and your personal circumstances.

Sponsored Family Visitor visa

Allows citizens to go to Australia to take a holiday or visit their family. You should have an eligible relative in Australia or an Australian Government official who is willing to sponsor you.

Your sponsor should provide a guarantee that their visitor will leave Australia before your visa will expires. This visa suits you best if you want to visit your family in Australia or to holiday in Australia for reasons other than business or medical treatment. You should be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. There is a non-refundable visa application arraign ought to be paid when your visa application is blocked. Your sponsor resolve raise the payment on your behalf when they lodge the application in Australia. There are instances that a financial security bond may also be requested. You can visit the country and can stay up to 3 months to 6 months, but in definite stay of 12months may be granted to you.

When you are in Australia you can visit your family and friends, you can engage in tourist activities and study for up to 3 months.

Extending Your Stay in Australia

If you choose to stay put longer in Australia than your original visa allows, you are requires to obtain another visa. If it is for tourism and recreational purposes or to visit your family and friends, you may apply for a Tourist Visa.
If you are refused a further visa, you must depart Australia earlier than the expiration of your original visa.

Migrants Range of Visa Options in Australia for Family Members

February 26th, 2009

Family Members

There are a number of migration options for fiance, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Partners

For Partners, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may possibly enter and/or to stay behind permanently in Australia. Partner migration may apply to those people intending to get married, married (de jure) partners, de facto partners, interdependent partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

If you are outside or in Australia your partner can apply for the following visa options:

1. Spouse Temporary visa and Permanent Visa.

This visa refers to the people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, either Australian permanent resident or eligible to go to the said country. If two years after you apply the spousal relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted. It allows you to enter and remain in Australia on the basis of your married or de- facto relationship with your partner on a temporary visa and it is usually in a waiting period of approximately two years from the date you applied for the visa. And if it is for permanent visa if applicable after the waiting period, your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for the permanent visa. And your partner must provide sponsorship for you.

2. Interdependency Temporary Visa and Permanent Visa

This visa refers generally for same-sex partners. It allows you to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your independent relationship with your partner. On a temporary visa, the waiting period is about 2 years from the date you applied for the visa while permanent visa, after the waiting period, your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for a Spouse visa. Your partner should be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an entitled citizen. The cost of the visa is usually not be refunded if your application is unsuccessful. If you decide to withdraw your application after you have logged it, the application charge covers you and all family members that were included in your application.

Parent

These visas are for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension. An aged parent making a parent visa application will not immediately be entitled to an Age pension after being granted a permanent visa. All new Australian permanent residents must wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension (unless there is a reciprocal agreement with another country that pays you a pension) or Disability pension.

Your parent can apply for the following visa:

Aged Parent Visa
Contributory Aged Residence and Permanent Visa
Contributory Aged Parent Migrant Visa

This Visa that allows aged parents to remain in Australia permanently, together with their children who are living in Australia. It requires sponsored from a child or another eligible sponsor in Australia. This visa is for you if you are aged or a parent of a child whether it is natural, adopted, or step child who is a settled Australian Citizen and either at least half of your children are permanently resident in Australia and you have more children living permanently in Australia than any other country. In terms of visa cost, you must pay the visa application charge when you lodge your visa application. This fee covers you and all family members included in your application and it is not refunded if your application is unsuccessful. If you want to withdraw your application after you have lodged it.

Child

This visa is a permanent visa that allows a child to remain in Australia with their parent. The parent must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident the parent must act as sponsor for the child and can lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

Child Visa Options

Child Visa. This visa works for a child under 25 years old and who wants to remain in Australia with their parent.

Orphan Relative.. This visa is for children from overseas, in which their parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated and who have an eligible sponsor.

Dependent Child Visa.. A temporary visa for natural adopted or step child of a parent who holds a temporary partner visa and has not yet been granted a permanent partner visa.

Other Family

Aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and careers of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible citizens may apply for visas to come to Australia permanently.

Other Family Visa Option

Remaining Relative Visa
Aged Dependent Relative

This visa is for people who only near relatives are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens. This visa applies for you if you have a brother, sister, parent who is an Australian Citizen. Another is you and your spouse has no brothers, sisters, non-dependent children, parents other than those in Australia.

Visa Options for Workers in Australia

February 18th, 2009

Employer Sponsored Workers

These are the people who have recognized skills and seeking to work in Australia after being sponsored by an Australian or overseas employer These skilled people to be employed in Australia should have either Temporary or Permanent basis or these applicants must be sponsored by their employer.

Temporary Visa refers to lawfully operating Australian and overseas employer to employ approved skilled workers for temporary vacancies in particular occupations required in Australia. Temporary visas can offer a pathway to a permanent visa.Permanent Visa refers to operating Australian employers to sponsor skilled workers in particular occupations.

Professionals and Other Skilled Migrants

Also known as General Skilled Migrant Programme, it refers to the people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. Applicants must be over 18 and under 45 years of age, have a Good English, and recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification.

There is a range of visa options under the General Skilled Migration program for skilled workers who want to live in Australia and who do not have an employer sponsoring them. These include options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.

Independent migrants have the least number of restrictions placed on them and this is the preferred option for eligible applicants who do not have an employer to sponsor them. Assess your eligibility for the independent visas before you continue. If you are sponsored by an eligible relative, please note that there are a number of obligations that must be met by your sponsor. You may be eligible for a number of different visa categories and each has different requirements and obligations. Please read through the various visa options to ensure that you choose the visa most beneficial to you and your circumstances.

Business People

Businesses people can be relevant for a visa to demeanor a short business visits set up or administer a new or existing business or invest in Australia. For business visits or example attend a conference or training session to conduct business with an Australian-based organization or to conduct business negotiations or for an investigative business visit. For Business Development in Provisional, visas for business people to institute a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia. All except the Investor Retirement visa offer a pathway to permanent residence. Unlike, Business Development in Permanent, these visas refers for people who have established the required level of business in Australia while holding a provisional visa. A direct permanent residence visa is also available for high-calibre business people.

Doctors and Nurses

Presently, there is a shortage of doctors and nurses in Australia, predominantly in regional areas. Universal practitioners or specialists can pertain for a visa to work in Australia if they have obtained their primary medical qualification in a country other than Australia or gained their medical qualifications in Australia and are not an Australian permanent resident. Nurses are currently in high demand in Australia with opportunities for permanent and temporary work available.

Comprehensive information on working in Australia as a Doctor is to know the information on Australia’s healthcare system, how to find a job, contact information for medical recruitment agencies, details on the process for obtaining full medical registration and specialist recognition in Australia, information on programs to assist employers in rural and regional areas and contact details for medical boards, professional associations, and government agencies.

Working in Australia as a Nurse you need to be in good health and have a certain level of education and experience. To work in a hospital or other health care area, nurses need to pass a health examination which includes a chest x-ray. To work in Australia as nurse you need to be assessed by either the Australian Nursing & Midwifery Council (ANMC) or the nurse regulatory body in the State or Territory in which they want to work.

Regional Employment

The Australian Government is running closely with state, territory and local governments, and regional authorities to provide regional migration programmes that support regional development and help supply the skill needs of regional employers. These programmes are designed to address the special circumstances of rural and regional Australia. They are employer-friendly, flexible and include concessions for regional employers. The programmes aspire to pull towards you young, skilled, English speaking migrants to areas of Australia where they are most needed. Normally skilled migrants are under 45 years of age, have functional English, diploma level qualifications or above and relevant work experience.


Privacy Policy | Copyright 2014, Immigration Agency